?
Solved

Is there a limit as to how big or how long a PowerPoint 2007 document can be?

Posted on 2011-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a limit as to how big or how long a PowerPoint 2007 document can be?

I have a user who is working on a 70 page PowerPoint document that has a lot of charts, graphs, graphics, and pictures.

The user keeps telling me that she keeps getting error messages telling her that the PowerPoint document is too long. The problem is that she doesn't remember exactly what these error messages say and she hasn't taken any screen shots of these error messages.

These PowerPoint documents are all over 25 MB in size.

These documents are being created, edited and modified on a Windows 7 32-bit OS and are stored on a Server 2003 R2 server network drive.

Does Microsoft have any established limits or guidelines as to how big or how long a PowerPoint 2007 document can be?

Please include the URL hyperlinks in your responses with Microsoft’s official statements.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 36907127
There is no fixed limit for the size of powerpoint files, I've seen files that were 1GB in size, but to edit them you needed lots of free memory on the editing machine.

did she resize the graphics to a reasonable size?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1800 total points
ID: 36907453
There's not a limit, and your user shouldn't be getting error messages about the file being too long when it's only 25mb and/or 70 pages.

One error message I can think of that references length is this one: The outline is too long to read in its entirety. That would be an odd error to get, but you never know...

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/microsoft/PowerPoint/31058716/the-outlines-too-long-to-read-in-its-entirety.aspx 

If you can get the user to supply the exact error message, that would help.
0