?
Solved

How to convert a fillable Word form into a pdf

Posted on 2011-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need to convert a fillable form done in Word into a pdf file preserving the form fields to be fillable.
Please let me know if there is a software that can do that.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jenna25
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36906896
Hello,

that can be done with Adobe Acrobat. Not the free reader, but the software that creates PDFs

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobatpro.html

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 36927259
Hi,

Scribus Open Source Desktop Publishing will also permit you to create PDF forms...

It's free!
PaulS
0