[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can anything read Backup Exec tapes without Backup Exec software

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am buying a USB DAT72 tape machine to enable restoration of files to a computer other than my server if the server fails. Will I have to install Backup Exec software on my desktop to use the tapes?  Will my desktop be compatible?  (Dell XP or Windows 7 machines available).  What steps will I need to take to make this work?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PManiace
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Anacreo
Anacreo earned 248 total points
ID: 36908564
Backup Exec and NTBackup use the same file format in theory...

So you may have luck setting up NTBackup on your PC to work with the tape hardware, and then try restoring the backup off of that device.

I'm very curious if this works but can't offer any more insight than this...

On Windows 7 you can start the backup process by doing:

Start | Control Panel | System And Security | Backup and Restore

Then click, select another backup to restore from.

With any luck it will see everything and be ready to go...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 252 total points
ID: 36909184
I don't think you'll be able to read BE with NT Backup.   The other way around works, or so  I've been told.

You can always read a tape with a Linux box and the dd command... but while you'll be reading the string of bits, dd won't tell you anything about file structure; you'll have to parse that yourself.

If you just have a tape that you need to manage or manipulate on a one-time basis, you should be able to install the eval license of BE and do what you need.   Most vendors' eval or trial license is good for 30 or 60 days.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PManiace
ID: 36911758
Thanks for the tips. The trial version of BE is an interesting option because I wasn't sure if my install disk would read the tape since I have added a few updates over the years to the version on the server.  The backwards compatibility would be a plus.

Thank you both.  I was also considering trying the NT backup.
0