?
Solved

Outlook cannot open .pst file which was in use by an unknown program!

Posted on 2011-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a small "workgroup" network - 3 users, 3 computers running XP and MS Office 2003, 1 Buffalo TeraStation NAS, no servers

On each PC, there is a U: drive mapped to the user's personal folder on NAS

One of the users intermittently got an error when opening his Outlook
"Unable to open your default e-mail folders. The file U:\Mail\Outlook.pst is in use and could not be accessed. Close any application that is using this file, and then try again"

The problem happened on Sep 20 for the first time. I restarted NAS, restarted the computer, no joy. I killed the tasks of MS Security Essentials and Google Desktop, etc, that seemed to fix the problem. So I told the user to leave Outlook open, do not close it.
I checked this computer yesterday, Outlook worked fine. I ran scanpst.exe against the pst file on NAS, I opened and closed Outlook a few times, the problem did not show up at all.

Today, the user called me because the problem came back again.
I spent an hour but could not fix it regardless what i did. I even disabled all third party services and programs from MSCONFIG, but still no joy.

I installed "unlocker" but it said that nothing was opening the pst file, while there must be something!

The other 2 computers are totally fine.

I am wondering if you know any program like "unlocker" that is able to detect which program is using the .pst file.
Or if you have seen this problem and know the solution?

Thanks

Jack




0
Comment
Question by:techcity
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 664 total points
ID: 36907083
You should move the PST files off the network device.
PST files are only supported as local files.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
manu4u earned 668 total points
ID: 36907176
A .pst file is a file-access-driven method of message storage. File-access-driven means that the computer uses special file access commands that the operating system provides to read and write data to the file.

This is not efficient on WAN or LAN links because WAN/LAN links use network-access-driven methods, commands the operating system provides to send data to or receive from another networked computer. If there is a remote .pst (over a network link), Microsoft Outlook tries to use the file commands to read from the file or write to the file, but the operating system then has to send those commands over the network because the file is not on the local computer. This creates a great deal of overhead and increases the time it takes to read and write to the file. Additionally, the use of a .pst file over a network connection may result in a corrupted .pst file if the connection degrades or fails.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 668 total points
ID: 36907213
@Postmaster:
With due respect. "PST files are only supported as local files." seems to be incorrect. We have PSTs stored on a network drive (miles away from us) and we use them with outlook 03, 07 and 2010 through the network and never encountered any issue.

@techcity:
Try to scan the PST again and also you can try the solution by Ctrl Alt Del from the link below.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,11320415
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 36910608
Thank you all for the prompt comments!

Early this morning, nn the problematic computer, I happened to notice that "File and Printer Sharing" was not ticked on Windows Firewall "Exceptions" while the two "good" computers both had this ticked
I then opened Outlook fine.
I am not sure this is the culprit of the problem, but i will keep monitoring this for a while.

I understand storing a PST file on network is not supported and may have problems. This problem can be a proof of the statement. But I need to put PSTs on network for better protection and I did not see much problems in the past.

Thanks again
Jack

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 36910624
Thank you all for the prompt comments!

Early this morning, on the problematic computer, I happened to notice that "File and Printer Sharing" was not ticked on Windows Firewall "Exceptions" while the two "good" computers both had this ticked. I ticked it right away.
I then opened Outlook fine.
I am not sure this is the culprit of the problem, but i will keep monitoring this for a while.

I understand storing a PST file on network is not supported and may have problems. This problem can be a proof of the statement. But I need to put PSTs on network for better protection and I did not see much problems in the past.

Thanks again
Jack
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 37434677
All,
Here is an update
I eventually moved the PST off the NAS and put them on local hard drives.

I have put PST files on Windows 2003 servers and XP computers without problems, but not this time on a Buffalo TeraStation.

Thanks for all your help!

Jack
0