[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

xbox 360

Posted on 2011-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
are there "generations" of xboxes?
i bought my xbox about 2 years ago, so if i bought a new xbox would i have a better processor or more ram?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 1000 total points
ID: 36906926
Please take a look at the following links.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xbox
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xbox_360

Yes. More RAM has been added from 64 MB of DDR SDRAM @ 200 MHz to 512 MB of GDDR3 RAM clocked at 700 MHz.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Alienwalker
Alienwalker earned 500 total points
ID: 36906931
Hi JeffBeall,

Yes they do have different generations of Xbox. Generally there is nothing different between the models except for larger hard drive capacity (they are up to 250GB models now)

Currently, you cannot buy Xbox 360's that have better hardware than its predecessors, except for hard drive space - which you could just swap out yourself with your current model if you buy a Xbox 360 compatible hard drive.

The current Xbox 360's are also slimmer design.

I hope this helps,

Alienwalker
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36906936
Oh I'm sorry, are you talking about different 'generations' of Xbox360, or the Leap from Xbox to Xbox 360, sorry?

Alienwalker.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36907361
i have a xbox 360
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 1000 total points
ID: 36907635
In your question you ask "bought my xbox about 2 years ago".

Did you buy a Xbox or Xbox 360 2 years ago?

Are you asking if you bought a Xbox 360 2 years ago would a Xbox 360 have better hardware (RAM & CPU) if you bought one today?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36909383
sorry, i bought a xbox360 2 years ago.
i guess i ask because it seems slower than when i bought it.
being a microsoft product i always wondered if there was a defrag proceedure or something like that which would be like system maintenance similar to what you do with a windows machine.
i think for a windows pc the best way to get it running like new is to format and reinstall windows from scratch, so i was hoping there was something like that for the xbox360.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 500 total points
ID: 36915644
No there is nothing like that. There is some upgrades to the newer Xbox's but they arnt performace upgrades, just stuff like HDMI, smaller, quieter etc. The reason why it is slower is becuase of firmware updates ect (just like XP gets slower the more security updates you install on it most of the time)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36924790
thanks for the help
0