?
Solved

Wipe / delete hard drive remotely if laptop is stolen

Posted on 2011-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
3,168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know of freeware/ open source software/ appllication that will delete my hard drive if my laptop is stolen?  I'm looking for something to wipe the device similar to the Find iPhone app, or a webpage I can log into to remotely wipe the hard drive if I lose position of my laptop.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:checkonetwo
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 36906955
encryption is better but there are programs like http://www.troublefixers.com/remove-data-from-lost-stolen-laptop/ that claim to work..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Alienwalker
Alienwalker earned 300 total points
ID: 36906981
Hey checkonetwo,

Most remote-wiping software is really expensive (1000 -) mainly used for businesses. for instance you can look up disk agent, or HP has a similar service you can pay for even Fujitsu has it inbuilt to some of their laptops.

The program I us is 'LoJack" I pay 60 dollars a year and have only used the remote wipe feature once (when I didn't need it I was simply testing a reinstall) it worked amazingly.

Ultimately, you will have to pay, and I'm not so sure wiping your hard drive instead of tracking it down for the police is the best option, I would look into encrypting (free) software for important files, and maybe buy a one time purchase of lojack if you are really worried.

I hope this helps,

Alienwalker.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36907014
Remember, depending on how well the wipe is done, data still might be recoverable. Never used the suggested products, but even a formatted volume can easily be recovered with high success....

I would second the suggestion above on encryption (no points, just commenting)....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Asokkumar
Asokkumar earned 300 total points
ID: 36907944
why don't you use bitlocker drive encryption?

it will be available in Win 7 Enterprise & Ultimate editions. if you are an MS Volume license customer, sign Software Assurance for your Os and you will get win 7 enterprise edition.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 36908294
you can use bestcrypt also : www.jetico.com/ 
no need to erase anything
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37089765
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0