?
Solved

Can't open other users Contact in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-10-03
17
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The secretary of our company President on ocassion can't open a particular contact.  Yesterday she opened it twice from her (secretary) computer and made changes.  Today it won't open.  I logged on as the President to a computer that wasn't hers and couldn't open the contact.  I then logged on to her computer and the contact opened just fine.  This has been happening randomly for over a month.
Points are high because it's urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36907026
Hi jrsitman,

How are these contacts set up?

Are they in the Global address book or has the secretary created the contact herself?
Has she shared out her contact/contact list with the president so he/she has access to the contact?
If created herself, reshare out the contact to the president, if not create the contact in the global address book so everyone has access.

I hope this helps, will try further when answers are published.

Regards,

Alienwalker
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 36907073
In Outlook 2010 additional mailboxes data may be cached for the user.
So when the secretary opens the contact folder, she is accessing LOCAL data on her PC.

It may be worth finding and removing this data to force a re-create of the cached information.

In the past versions of Outlook, the local OST/PST files were often prone to corruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36907077
The secretary more than likely set up theis "Contact Group".  She is a Publishing Editor so she has full permissions to all contacts.
Don't want to put it in the Global address book
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36907092
@postmaster.  I logged on as the President on a computer other than the Secretary and President, so it would be unlikely that I was accessing a local copy.  I couldn't open the Contact Group either.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36907128
Right click the contact "Share out contact.." Type in presidents email address Send. Profit??

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36907136
no option for sharing the contact group.  See attachment.

Is Profit a question?
contact.png
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alienwalker earned 2000 total points
ID: 36907149
I would try forward contact.

I will wait for more input as I'm confused to the set up.

Alienwalker
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36907163
Just follow the below Video, it explains how to share a  Contact Group, hope this helps.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=48zesuJyITU&noredirect=1 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36907168
The following is another URL , which explains the same thing, Just in case if you are not able to access Youtube.

http://www.officetooltips.com/outlook/tips/sharing_contact_groups.html 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36907170
Yeah, I normally do it just by dragging the contact group into the new email and sending it to whoever needs it.  I don't have 2010, though, and I'm not sure if the changes will be passed along to the president if the secretary makes changes.

Alienwalker
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36907190
I think you're all missing one important factor.  If I log on as the "President" on a computer other than her own, I still can't open the contact.  On her computer it opens just fine.  So sharing it to the secretary I don't believe will help.  Also I posted that the Secretary opened it twice yesterday and then today she couldn't.

Hope this clarifies the issue.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36907259
If possible , do a Database Integrity Check, http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/08/23/3410708.aspx 

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36907350
no errors
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36907771
Which Antivirus software are you using ... Try after disabling the AV engine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36910611
We use Computer Associates Total Defense.  I'll try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37026853
I editied the permissions and gave the Secretary full rights to everything.  Seems to be working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37026881
I'm not positive but I believe this answer helped.  Don't want to award improper points, so I believe this is the correct solution.

Thanks to all that helped.
0