[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is there any way of setting up the Windows 7 backup so that it will scan the OS & backup only files with a certain file extensions?

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any way of setting up the Windows 7 backup so that it will scan the OS & backup only files with a certain file extensions?

I need the Windows 7 backup to backup all .PST files on a Windows 7 32-bit OS hard drive.
The computers where these files need to be backed up from create lots of different .PST files in different folders all over the hard drive. I never know exactly which folders these .PST files will be created in.

So, is there any way of setting up the Windows 7 backup so that it will scan the OS & backup only files with a certain file extensions?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Aquatone earned 1000 total points
ID: 36906989
I am not aware of making Windows Backup focus in on specific files, but it can on specific directories when the custom settings are used. Why not create a batch script, or Powershel script to copy the files to a network share, off hours?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36907053
Why do that many PST files get created? Not being nosy, trying to understand the situation....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Aquatone
Aquatone earned 1000 total points
ID: 36907246
Everyone that opens MS Outlook, on a Windows System, has a .pst folder created for his/her default identity. Additional files can be created when the e-mail database outgrows it's size, or if the user wants to organize his/her files.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36907626
I understand that, I am thinking from an OS management stance, allowing users to manage thier own PST files is nto a good idea..... Hence why I was asking the OP....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36921526
These are technicians who copy .PST files from customer machines onto their own computer so that they can look at, analyze, and fix these .PST files.
0