?
Solved

Windows 7 x64 sync issue - Outlook is not installed, except it is!

Posted on 2011-10-03
12
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a Windows 7 pro 64 bit install with Office 2010 installed also.  When I run Windows Mobile device center to sync with outlook it will not sync because the application believes that Outlook is not installed.  When I go to Change content sync settings, it indicates when I mouse over the contacts, calendar, email, tasks and notes that Outlook is not installed.  It is the x64 latest version of WMDC.  I really need a solution for this.  I hope someone can help me with this!
JRA
0
Comment
Question by:calavera44
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36907041
32 or 64 bit version of Outlook? Assuming 32...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36907051
Hi calavera44,

There is currently a compatibility issue with outlook x64 using Windows mobile device center (it simply does not detect Outlook 2010).

You can resolve this by installing the 32bit version of outlook.

I hope this helps,

Alienwalker


note. further reading: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/office2010/thread/033733af-9a4b-4aaf-baf9-06be507bbe40/   
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 36907060
Johnb6767,

That's a good question, how do I tell which it is?

JRA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36907071
Help > About Microsoft Office

it should be next to your build number.

Alien
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 36907110
HI,

I am familiar with Help, about.  However, in this version of Office, there is only a little question mark on the right hand side for Help, which has no submenu that says About.  So, how do I check if I cannot find the About ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36907122
Sorry,

Does this not look the same as your version? (attached)

If you are familiar with the registry you can check there:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook

A key called ‘Bitness’ will be set as either x86 or x64
1405-Office-2010---About-for-64-.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 36907194
Alienwalker,

Hey wow, that's good to know how to do that in Office 2010, I didn't even think to go there.  I was not using the file, help.  Anyway, it is 64 bit, the Outlook.

JRA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36907207
Calavera44,

I think your best option would be to reinstall under 32 bit and test the Windows mobile device center.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 36907268
Alienwalker,

Are you saying to install Office 32 bit?  If so, what about WMDC, it is 64 bit right now.  Are you saying to install that as 32 bit also?   I am sure you can see my dilemma, both Office and WMDC are 64 bit and it's not working.

JRA
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alienwalker earned 2000 total points
ID: 36907288
Firstly I would leave WMDC as 64 bit and install the 32 bit Office.

Some users have reported WMDC only has trouble picking up the 64bit Office, but I can't confirm as I'm using both 32 bit versions for office AND WMDC.

Alienwalker
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 36921953
Alienwalker,

I did what you last suggested.  I uninstalled the 64 bit Office and installed the 32 bit Office.  I left the 64 bit WMDC as it was.  I then was able to sync.  What a weak piece of programming that WDMC, a Microsoft product cannot even sync with a Microsoft product.  Oh well, it works now, I was able to sync.  

I really appreciate your help, thanks.

JRA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 36921957
Your solution worked, finally I can sync!
0