Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 admin user

Posted on 2011-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when we setup the windows OS first time , system will asked us to create the user . but there is no stage we can enter the administrators password . when the sytem boot after the normal user setup i can see the user called administreator  on the local PC . I used to reset admin password after login in to the PC . wha is the defualt password for admin user ?

0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36907140
I've encountered a few default passwords;

'Password'
'password'
'Admin'
'Administrator'
or simply leave it blank.

This will be different if you are in an environment controlled by Group Policy Settings.

Alienwalker
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 36907166
sorry . this is not the one i am talking . wha is the relationship between user we are creating on the wizerd and the buildtin administrator .

windows 2000 pro sysyem will asked us to enter the admin password and you will create the other users after login as admin . this will not on the xp and the 7 . my question is what tis dedualt password for administrator ? I used to reset the passowrd and login later as admin . i hope this is not the correct way somehow
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36907175
Windows 7 disables the "administrator" userid and it should be left disabled. The first user is automatically a member of the administrators group and should be used as your local admin userid. Then make a new user (in whatever group you wish) for regular users.

So (a) the answer to your question is: there is not a default admin password - it does not exist; and (b) it will be worth your while to use Windows 7 as designed as that is likely the way of future operating systems as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 36907186
correct . so that when we go with the domain membership for the selested  PC better to have the admin get activated to make thing same accross the network

thank you
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36907211
People have gotten themselves royally screwed up by making the first user a domain user. No admin to fall back on. So, by all means, devise a local userid and password (company_admin; password) uniform across the network. I do that with all client Windows 7 machines and it works (a) just like before and (b) very well. There is no need to enable the default admin id. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 36907219
true .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alienwalker
ID: 36907227
Sorry, was unsure of the question, thanks Thinkpads_User!

Very good security implementation too, no worse feeling than when a domain user fails and no fallback.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052312
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0