?
Solved

OWA - Exchange 2010 EventID 3

Posted on 2011-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
4,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

I have just upgraded to Exchange 2010 on MS 2010 R2.  Users are not able to delete or move emails via OWA.  They receive the following error:
The action you tried to perform couldn’t be completed because there’s a configuration problem on the server. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk.
The server is generating


WebHost failed to process a request.
 Sender Information: System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment+HostingManager/32001227
 Exception: System.ServiceModel.ServiceActivationException: The service '/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml' cannot be activated due to an exception during compilation.  The exception message is: Could not find a base address that matches scheme http for the endpoint with binding CustomBinding. Registered base address schemes are [https].. ---> System.InvalidOperationException: Could not find a base address that matches scheme http for the endpoint with binding CustomBinding. Registered base address schemes are [https].
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostBase.MakeAbsoluteUri(Uri relativeOrAbsoluteUri, Binding binding, UriSchemeKeyedCollection baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.Description.ConfigLoader.LoadServiceDescription(ServiceHostBase host, ServiceDescription description, ServiceElement serviceElement, Action`1 addBaseAddress)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostBase.ApplyConfiguration()
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostBase.InitializeDescription(UriSchemeKeyedCollection baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHost..ctor(Type serviceType, Uri[] baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceHostFactory.CreateServiceHost(Type serviceType, Uri[] baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceHostFactory.CreateServiceHost(String constructorString, Uri[] baseAddresses)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.CreateService(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.ActivateService(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath)
   at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.EnsureServiceAvailableFast(String relativeVirtualPath)
 Process Name: w3wp
 Process ID: 5096

I have tried all recommendations from googling this issue with no success.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kinggirl
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36907409
Do you have a host name configured in IIS under the bindings?

On the CAS, open up IIS Manager. Navigate to Default Web Site and in the Actions Pane click on bindings. Make sure there isn't a host name configured. If there is remove the host name.  Login to OWA and try deleting and moving items again.

In Exchange 2010 SP1, EWS is being used on the server-side to delete items, move items to different folders, mark read/unread items, etc.  If a host header is configured, they cannot connect to EWS on the server-side which causes the error to occur.  This also applies if you configure to Require\Accept client certificates under the SSL settings in IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinggirl
ID: 36907450
Hello

I do not have host names and have unchecked require client certificates.  I am still not able to move/delete, but now am recieving Event 108
Outlook Web App couldn't connect Exchange Web Services due to a configuration error. Response code = "401".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36907498
Have you recently upgraded to sp2..?
Ok, try these steps :

--> Check your Internal and External URLs for the web services virtual directory, Also check IPV 6.
Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | fl identity,*rl

Take the Back up of IIS  
Windows\system32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe add backup "My Backup Name"

Open in new window

Delete the OWA VD under Default Website.
Recreate Virtual directories , Also check this.
Reset IIS.
Login to OWA and check if you are able to delete any test message.


If this didnt work then the issue is may be "Win_Rm" componants.
You must check for "Win_Rm" iis addins and for that we need SBS Buit-In admin credentials.
If required we need to reinstall the "Win_Rm" iis components.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y4utech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36907599
Hi

This is binding issue, remove all extra duplicate binding from IIS & perform the iis reset.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kinggirl
ID: 36911568
Hello

I had 2 bindings for https: and have removed 1 and reset - still no luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y4utech
ID: 37155155
To resolve Error follow following steps.

1] Determine which sites are using the same bindings.

To determine which sites are using the same bindings:
1.      Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Administrative Tools.
2.      Right-click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager and select Run as administrator.
3.      In the IIS Manager Connections pane, expand the computer name.
4.      Left-click the Sites folder. A list of the Web sites on the server appears on the right in   Features View. The binding for each site is listed in the Binding column.
5.      Review the list of bindings and look for sites that have the same binding properties set. For example, look for two sites that both have a binding of *:80 (http).

2] Remove the duplicate binding

To remove the duplicate binding:
1.      In IIS Manager, in the Connections pane, select the Web site that you have to configure.
2.      In the Actions pane, click Bindings...
3.      To modify an existing binding, select the binding and click Edit.
4.      To add a new binding, click Add...
5.      After you have set the unique bindings for the site, click OK, then click Close.

3] Restart the Web site

To restart the Web site:
1.      In IIS Manager, in the Connections pane, select the Web site that you have to start.
2.      In the Actions pane, click Stop to stop the site.
3.      In the Actions pane, click Start to start the site.

4] Verify

To verify that the Web site is started by using IIS Manager:
1.      Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Administrative Tools.
2.      Right-click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager and select Run as administrator.
3.      In the Connections pane, expand the computer name.
4.      In the Connections pane, click the Sites node.
5.      In Features View, look for the Web site name. The Web site status will be indicated under the Status column. If the Web site is started and is using the HTTP protocol, Started(http) will appear.

If issue still persists let me know the exact events generating on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinggirl
ID: 37155242
Hello - sorry I did not update the site.  The issue was caused by the bindings - I removed and readded all bindings which solved the issue.

Thank you.
0