[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

laptop(s) keyboards, some keys are not functioning

Posted on 2011-10-03
15
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
many of the laptop I've encountered has keys problem
but I'm not sure if the problem is in the BIOS or in the keyboard itself
example:
left arrow, right control, right alt, func key doesn't

which do you think the problem from?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:systan
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 200 total points
ID: 36907325
Moe then likely the keyboards.  
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 200 total points
ID: 36907345
Sounds like the keyboard.  Since all of the keys (except FN) are beside each other, it seems like a spill.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 36907374
Ok, to be sure, what if these keys aren't working?
- , y , t , tab , g , v , left arrow , right arrow
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 36907380
Ok, to be sure, what if these keys aren't working?
- , y , t , tab , g , v , left arrow , right arrow


it seems like a spill.
what do you meant by spill?
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 800 total points
ID: 36907512
Try removing the keyboard and reinstalling it.  Maybe the ribbon cable needs reseating.  Otherwise, I agree with the others that it may be time for a new keyboard.

You can almost always find instructions by googling "laptop keyboard removal" along with the model number.

First, you can confirm it is the laptop keyboard by plugging in a USB keyboard and seeing if that works ok.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 36907530
First, you can confirm it is the laptop keyboard by plugging in a USB keyboard and seeing if that works ok.

So if the external USB keyboard is find to used, then it is confirm that the problem is the keyboard set only??

I think this can be fixed by washing the keyboard set by an alcohol, droned it for a minutes.  I hope the circuits are OK when liquid dries.  I hope that works.

thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 36907703
So if the external USB keyboard is find to used, then it is confirm that the problem is the keyboard set only??
my bad
So if the external USB keyboard is fine to used, then it is confirm that the problem is the keyboard set only??
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 36907705
my bad again
So if the external USB keyboard is fine to used, then it is confirmed that the problem is the keyboard set only??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 36907718
Ha.  Maybe it is your fingers, not the keyboard!  (Just joking.)

Yes, that is what I meant.  If the USB keyboard works, then it is almost surely the laptop keyboard that is broken.  You may be able to clean it - nothing to lose - but I have never been able to bring them back.  Try reseating the ribbon cable first.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 36907841
but I have never been able to bring them back
experienced

even what I have mentioned?
I think this can be fixed by washing the keyboard set by an alcohol, droned it for a minutes.  I hope the circuits are OK when liquid dries.  I hope that works.

Ok, that's a fine answer maybe, gotho close this post for a while this day,
thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 36908077
Although the block of keys affected would support the liquid spill theory, do remember that some manufacturers allow the function key to be locked/unlocked to prevent unintentional use.

An example from HP here
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36908327
you can always test if the keyboard keys work or not when booted from a live cd :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso          Knoppix

that will show if the hardware is bad or not


>>  So if the external USB keyboard is fine to used, then it is confirm that the problem is the keyboard set only??   <<  NOT TRUE - it can still be the motherboard keyboard controller or connector circuitry

and washing does not help in most cases; the keyboards are made with layered sheets - but as said, nothing to loose by trying
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 36908961
NOT TRUE - it can still be the motherboard keyboard controller or connector circuitry
I think this cause by a bios update/downdate/update

Ok, I think the answers are complete, let me have time to close this post, for a while this day.

thanks to all
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 36909029
>>  I think this cause by a bios update/downdate/update   <<  ? ? not sure what you mean, but if you suppose a bios update influences the working of the keyboard - you're wrong afaik
 
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:systan
ID: 36910063
thank you all
0