[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Winzip crashes

Posted on 2011-10-03
13
Medium Priority
?
1,916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am experiencing Winzip crashing everytime I try to open a zip file.  I recently accidentally installed Explorer then took it off because it installed itself over my Firefox causing other problems with sign in on college server.  Could the Explorer installation be a problem? I have reinstalled Winzip many times to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:man4art
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 36907439
Do you get any error codes or log reports when it crashes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:man4art
ID: 36907464
yes.  Do you need them. I took screen shots.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 36907468
Thanks, that will help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:man4art
ID: 36907496
not sure if this is the info you need
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 36907508
Can you add the temp file as list in file 2.

C:\DOCUME~1\WERNER~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\90f0_appcompat.txt

It will contain more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:man4art
ID: 36907559
Sorry but I can't find the file.  Error message asking that I make sure path or internet address is correct. Not sure what I am doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 36907605

When you say "Explorer", I'm guessing you mean Internet Explorer.

Assuming the problem was caused by a bad "uninstall" or rollback of IE (which would not be surprising), at this point I would reinstall the new IE (the same version you tried before), then reinstall Firefox to reestablish Firefox as the default browser.  Leave the new IE installed.  It should not interfere with Firefox as long as Firefox has set itself as the default browser.

0
 

Author Comment

by:man4art
ID: 36907631
@sjklein42:  You may just have hit it. I will follow your instructions.  When Internet Explorer was installed with an update it somehow disrupted my sign in on my college's site. I asked students to uninstall it. Since that time Winzip malfunctioned.

thank you.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36907688
If that does not fix it, please let us know what version of Windows you are running (XP?) and which version of IE you tried installing.  Also which version of winzip you are running.

Does winzip also crash when you try running it from the Start menu (without giving it a ZIP file)?  If not, are you able to open a zip file using the File/Open within winzip?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 36908051
I would suggest to use 7-zip instead, its free and performs same operations as winzip or winrar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:man4art
ID: 36909328
thanks Lordrt, but I paid for the program and want to get my money's worth. Until now it worked wonderfully except for the Internet explorer issue.  All seems well now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:man4art
ID: 36909336
many thanks to all.
0