?
Solved

Macintosh: Where to buy the Mac OS X Lion?

Posted on 2011-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I am used to with the Microsoft Window's environment
2) I am not familiar with the Macintosh Operating system
3) The company has the MacBook Pro, and they want to upgrade the Operating system into OSX Lion (or Mac OSX 10.7?)
4) My questions:
First: Where to buy the license? (www.cdw.com? or any hints?)
Second: If we buy the license for it, could we just download the file and get the license key per internet or we have to call?
5) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Metallimirk earned 1200 total points
ID: 36907612
You can buy the OS online from Apple.com

http://www.apple.com/macosx/

Its available as a download. Take care.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 800 total points
ID: 36907643
After you download, you can burn a DVD. I suggest using that for installing. http://lifehacker.com/5823096/how-to-burn-your-own-lion-install-dvd-or-flash-drive
0