[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DSL Router/Modem Connection

Posted on 2011-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a cisco x2000 modem/router that I need to connect to an AT&T DSL line for internet service. I have a static public IP Address for the WAN connection.

I'm trying to configure the unit but I don't know what to select for Internet Connection Type. I have the following choices: Bridge Mode Only,RFC 2684 Bridged,RFC 2684 Routed, IP0A, RFC 2616 PPPoE, and RFC 2364 PPPoA.

Also don't know about the following:
Muliplexing: LLC  or  VC
AutoDetect: Enable  or  Disable
DSL Modulation Mode: Mixed, etc,etc.

PPPoE Settings: Connect on Demand  or  Keep Alive Redial Period in Seconds

 
0
Comment
Question by:xpressaccounts
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36907919
Hello,

Since you have a static IP address, you should be able to choose the RFC 2864 routed mode.  The other mode that will work is the PPPoE which requires you to enter your DSL account username and password.  If you choose PPPoE, then use Keep Alive for 180 seconds.

If selecting Routed mode,  enter the static IP, subnet, gateway, and DNS.  Your DSL ISP should have provided these to you.  The other settings (multiplex, modulation) probably don't matter so leave those at their defaults.

If those don't work, try setting Internet Setup to Ethernet mode and the connection type to Static IP and enter the information given to you by your ISP.

Once you have it up and running and your security setting active, go to this link to do a penetration test:

https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:d33m
d33m earned 400 total points
ID: 36908712
As i found for AT&T DSL connection you have to set modem's parameters as follows:

For router mode with static IP
- for Internet Connection Type: RFC 2684 Routed
- Muliplexing: LLC  
- AutoDetect: Enable
- DSL Modulation Mode: Mixed

For IP settings you can choose DHCP or Mannual enter for IP settings (U can check right option with AT&T tech. support)

Also, if you have options VPI/VCI in ADSL configuration, for AT&T set them as follows
*VPI: 0
*VCI:35

And at the last, you can always ask for right option to set AT&T tech support, because from my experience - good techician always knows right settings for your connection on any kind of hardware.
0