?
Solved

What kind of business will be able to make the electric cord on an overhead chandelier longer?

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What kind of business will be able to make the electric cord on an overhead chandelier longer?

The overhead chandelier contains five lights. It has a standard two prong electrical cord that plugs into a standard electrical outlet.

The electrical cord isn't long enough for where I will be hanging the overhead chandelier from.

I need to have the built in electrical cord made longer. I can't use extension cords, since this will create a fire hazard.

What kind of business should I look for on the internet and in the yellow pages that will be able to make the chandelier's built in electrical cord longer?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 332 total points
ID: 36907762
Electrician? A handyman could probably do it cheaper.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 168 total points
ID: 36907995
>>A handyman could probably do it cheaper

true that but unless he's certified electrical, any work done that causes a fire could nullify your insurance. Get a certified electrician.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 332 total points
ID: 36910205
Maybe you can take it to an appliance repair shop. That would still have a certified electrician but save the cost of an onsite visit
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1500 total points
ID: 36912362
There are two ways to do it.  The first (fastest) is with a splice into the existing electrical cord.  It may or may not be visible, depending on the color of the cord and quality of the splice.  If the cord is black, it can be soldered together for the mechanical bond, then painted with liquid electrical insulation (like black rubber) or heat shrink tubing rated appropriately.   Best done by someone with experience with electrical work.  There are other mechanical methods of splicing, but will be larger and more noticeable.

The second (cleaner) way to do it is to replace the cord entirely.  If it's 2-prong only (no ground wire) you can do this yourself, but would take a while.  You'd have to find a suitable cord and plug (lamp cord sold by the foot + 2prong plug) at your local home improvement store.  Disconnect all power and bring the light to the ground.  Open the fixture & disconnect the wires from the screws.  Take note of which is the neutral wire.  It is usually marked on the cord with a stripe or ribbing.  It's important to attach the new cord to the same position.  Follow how the old cord is threaded through the chain.  Connect the wire ends to the proper screws/terminals inside the fixture.  Connect a plug to the other end, and you're good to go.

See here for some of the same info with pictures.

When in doubt, have an experienced person do the work.  If you have a lighting store nearby, they should be experienced enough to re-wire a fixture without having an electrician contractor's license.  In a pinch, even a vacuum cleaner or other appliance repair tech has more than enough knowledge to do the job.
0