Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Macintosh: To upgrade to Mac OS X snow Leopard

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I am used to with Microsoft Windows
2) I am not familiar with Mac OS
3) I have a MacBook Pro, and want to upgrade to Mac OS X Lion
4) I believe, I can download it
5) But there is a condition that the current OS should be at  Mac OS X Snow Leopard
6) My question:
How to upgrade to " Mac OS X Snow Leopard"? ( A little bit step will be helpful)
7) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 800 total points
ID: 36907757
I recommend a clean install of lion. Not a double upgrade. See my previous answer to your question how to burn a lion DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36907910
Hi,

Would you answer this please: ++++ How to upgrade to " Mac OS X Snow Leopard"? ( A little bit step will be helpful) ++++

Thanks

tjie
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-ACSA- earned 1200 total points
ID: 36908179
Hi,

If You want to upgrade "Leopard" (=Mac OS X v.10.5) to "SnowLeopard" (=Mac OS X v.10.6) you need an install DVD for SnowLeopard.

You can order one ($29) here: http://store.apple.com/us/product/MC573Z/A (this one is in the U.S. store, but the same item exists in AppleStores around the world).
Or if you find a used copy on eBay, or similar, you can use that.

Unfortunately SnowLeopard is not available online for downloading. (Not from Apple, anyway ...)

With your new SnowLeopard DVD inserted you go for Upgrade, and your MacBook Pro will reboot from that DVD and you just follow the on-screen instructions to upgrade.
Please make sure you have a fresh backup of your files before proceeding. That makes life much simpler if something would go wrong during the upgrade.

It's as simple as that to upgrade to SnowLeopard from Leopard! Good luck!

BUT with that said, I also would not recommend a double upgrade, but a clean install of Lion.
You will get a much more stable system from a clean install.

Best Regards,
Jens Helander
0