?
Solved

Sending emails to multiple recipients - exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

Our account dept send about 200 account statements to customers per month.

It runs from our accounting software and it sends to about 200 different recipients on separate emails with pdf attachment.

We have consent from customers and they are happy to receive monthly account statement via email instead of post.

Is there any way for me to run this emails after hours? I have checked the exchange 2003 setting and it only can runs after hour based on email size.

If posibble i dont want to use third-party software because we only run this once a month and we are not running marketing/campaign. We just trying to make customer pay us on time :)


Thank you heaps

0
Comment
Question by:c00kie88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36907805
This was a feature present in Exchange 2003 and has been removed for Exchange 2007.
As your version is 2003, You can set it on SMTP Connector with the 'use different delivery times for oversize messages'.

Also this can be done from Outlook client.
On the Properties or Options of that message which you are sending,,
Click options --> delay delivery optin will be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 36907832
Hi there,

I cant use the exchange SMTP connector because the email size is less than 1 MB.

From the outlook client, it's not possible because the email is being generated from the accounting package so you dont even see the email message unless at sent item folder
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36907845
Then you have to use 3rd party softwares Cookie88 :(
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 36907868
Does the accounting software support scheduled events?
Does the accounting firm generate the pdf and stores it?
You could use scheduled tasks with ASP/vbscript to create the email when you need it sent.

0