Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create PDF from Access Report WITHOUT Opening Adobe Acrobat Professional

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have successfully managed to create a PDF report from an MS Access 2010 database report.  It works GREAT and I plan to use it in a process that will generate a hundred or so reports (certificates for conference attendees).  However... I have run into one glitch that I cannot seem to get around.

Whenever I create a pdf report via the VBA code, it opens Adobe Acrobat Professional.  I can't figure out a way to turn off the setting that tells it to open after creating the pdf.  Talk about annoying.  Closing the Access report is simple.  But closing the Adobe app (or even better... creating the PDF without opening Acrobat) is proving to be a royal pain in the asterisk.

Appreciate any help you can provide.  

0
Comment
Question by:careybroph
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36907772
there is a free utility called cutepdf...

free and easy to use

http://www.cutepdf.com/

it will convert any document to pdf, it works like a printer..
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36907808
Here is code that uses it as a printer
http://www.freeware995.com/misc/vbacode.txt

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 36907880
This is the easiest way in Access 2010

DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "rptname", acFormatPDF, "Filename", 0

The 0 at the end says don't start Adobe, use -1 to start it. You just need to dynamically set the filename for each certificate - prtesumably in some loop.


Kelvin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:careybroph
ID: 36907906
Thanks!  That's the perfect solution.  I figured that MUST be a simple way to accomplish this without a bunch of extra code (it seems like such a logical option).  I looked and looked, but couldn't find that documented (or I misinterpreted it).

Thanks again!
0