?
Solved

star rating image

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
how do you make a star image that will be the voting engine for say a color. im referring to this article http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_5256-Simple-Vote-Counting-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html because it has the images in a photo shop .psd and the database table and logic for the basic of the function.

1. what i want to do is have a star that will show the default rating which will be a query from the database.
2. then on hover the star will be blank so that it can be rated on click it will insert info to database.
3. and it will call the database query again to get the updated rating.
4. rate is to be based on avg. on a 5 star image.
5. and can be in 1/2 increments per the images




thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:only1wizard
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36907907
http://www.wbotelhos.com/raty/ will be a good place to start :)
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36908926
Go to the article http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_5256-Simple-Vote-Counting-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

Scroll down to the comments.

See if you can see the last author comment.  You should be able to download the PNG images there.  They are 2000x400 pixels.  You can use GIMP or Photoshop to resize them to any dimension you want.  Personally, I find it easier to get good images by working with larger images and then resizing them to smaller images.  In the programming example I resized the PNG images down to 80x16.
0