?
Solved

Unable to copy big date

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am unable to copy 450 GB data from one USB to another in my windows xp PC. I have 5000 MB virtul memory and 1 GB RAM for the PC. Any solution. I tired with robocopy and xcopy but failed with message in sufficent memory.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sAiyAnstAr
ID: 36908027
Hi there,

Have you tried copying the files from the USB to your C: and then from the C: to the other USB?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36908273
If you are copying from a ntfs formatted drive to a fat32 formatted drive, and a file is larger than 4GB then it won't work, as Fat32 only supports up to 4GB large files. You would have to either format the destination drive to ntfs, or split the file up before copying it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36908628
Are you trying to clone a system disk?

I sometimes see the Insufficient Memory error in xcopy caused by a bad filename or path that is too long.   It is possible for such files to be created, especially in temp or system folders.

 It is not always easy to isolate the problem file, but if you turn on /F, you can tell what the last successfully copied file was, which usually makes it easier to tell what was the file that triggered the error.  It is often in the Temporary Internet folder or some other temp folder you can skip.

Another choice is to use Acronis or similar backup program to copy the entire disk.  This works even when xcopy fails.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36908631
The /F is an xcopy switch.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 36913401
try teracopy
http://www.codesector.com/teracopy.php

Try to image the primary USB and restore it to any other location where you want
0