?
Solved

UML diagram

Posted on 2011-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I'd like to know, what software you guys are using for creating UML diagram(C++, Linux & Windows)?
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aladin404 earned 100 total points
ID: 36908674
I use often Power Designer and sometimes MS Visio.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36908972
Wikipedia has a pretty good list of software tools for UML
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Unified_Modeling_Language_tools
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 100 total points
ID: 36910829
I used IBM Rationale Rhapsody for C++. It generates the C++ code for the class, state, and object model diagrams.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 36942166
Hi,

You should look at the following:

ArgoUML which is Free
http://argouml-cpp.tigris.org/

Exterprise Architect Sparx Systems which is commercial
http://www.sparxsystems.com/products/

SmartDraw is is commercial
http://www.smartdraw.com/

These are some of the best tools but there are others

Thanks,

Darren
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Orcbighter
ID: 37080165
ArgoUML is free, but I found that it had problems converting my diagrams into jpegs that I could include in my documents: some borders were included, others were missed, and so on.

I have found a free online service called LucidChart that seems to be OK. You create your charts online and then publish them. I just use Paintshop Pro and screen-capture the thing. Anyway, have a look at www.lucidchart.com
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 37419300
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0