?
Solved

Outlook 2010 not synching with Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2011-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Outlook 2010 is set up to sync with a third party Exchange Server 2007 hosting company for a small business. The client is running Windows 7 Pro.

Outlook 2010 says it is connected to the Exchange Server 2007, however, there are times that the only way to get new emails is to close out of Outlook 2010 and relaunch Outlook 2010.

The client has high speed cable Internet. Zone Alarm Security suite has been removed completely. Windows is handling the firewall. NOD32 is the new anti-virus program.

The hosting company is just as puzzled as I am regarding the resolution.
0
Comment
Question by:expertclyde
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 750 total points
ID: 36908653
I assume outlook in configured to use RPC over HTTP?(outlook anywhere)
try to disable cached mode and see if that keeps the client receiving?
can the client send mails the entire time?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:steve742
steve742 earned 750 total points
ID: 36909606
Hello,
check if client has correct configuration regarding (automatic send/receive) option.
the location of this is: when Microsoft outlook 2010 is open and connected to exchange server, go to file (up left of outlook) then options, on the left pane click on advance, navigate to the section send and receive and then click on send/receive button, make sure that (all accounts) while online has the option to send/receive every (choose time period) and included in the send/receive F9 checkbox.
apply the same to the (application folders)
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertclyde
ID: 36910048
setasoujiro:

The client is able to send emails fine.
I'll pass this information on to my client.

later
cg
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertclyde
ID: 36910057
steve742

I'm pretty sure the automatic option has been set to receive emails. Nevertheless, I'll double check.

later
cg
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertclyde
ID: 37010333
My client is unavailable for another week. As a result, I'm not able to try any of the solutions offered.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 37014138
OK , please report back with the outcome =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertclyde
ID: 37060222
I still haven't heard back from client. So I'm going to close the question. Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:expertclyde
ID: 37060233
The client has not gotten back with me in a timely fashion. As a result, I'm closing out the question.
0