?
Solved

Security solution for SBS 2011 Essentials

Posted on 2011-10-03
12
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there a cost effective solution to protect SBS 2011 Essentials?
Obviously there is no exchange server involved.
I don't think its possible to purchase a single license of a business grade application and I am not certain if server OS has specific requirements for security software to be compatible?
Can I use a standard Trend Micro Security application that is normally installed on a desktop computer?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36908209
Hi,

I would recommend http://www.clamwin.com/, most free antiviruses arn't designed for servers and could cause issues in a domain environment so i wouldnt use them unless it specificly says server 2008.

Clamwin is made for server environments as well and we've used it for stingy customers a few times with good results.

0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 36908212
what do you use on the workstation?  if you use a business class product that should suffice for the server.  Otherwise, I recommend VIPRE for the entire network.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 450 total points
ID: 36908217
Oh yeh, and if you want a commercial antivirus you can buy single licenses from avast that are one of the leading antivirus companies: http://www.avast.com/server-edition
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 36908242
In my opinion, clamwin should NEVER be recommended.  There is no on-access scanner in it.  In which case, why even bother?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 36908260
Currently using CA security on the workstations not sure exactly which version.Its on a workgroup network but going to setup SBS essentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 36908266
Viper claims business security level of protection.
If I can purchase single copy this may do the trick.
I like the sound of low resouce feature.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36908271
Compared to the other free antiviruses for server platforms it is the best free one, ive had good result with it cleaning out stuff that other antiviruses havnt found, therefor i can recommend it. I would never install a client antivirus on a server, they just arn't made for that platform.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 36908297
Thank you
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36908307
Business class antivirus products are designed for the workstation AND the server.  Home class are not - but they are not licensed for server use ANYWAY.

If you have CA, then use CA (unless it's a home version).

VIPRE requires a purchase of 10 or more copies but is generally cheaper than most other products.  I've installed it at all my clients and I haven't had any significant issues in the last 2 years or so.  And upon installation, replacing NOD32 and an AVG business edition, VIPRE picked up things that those two missed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 36908540
leew,

I will consider using CA since we already have a copy but will certainly refer to VIPRE as a possible alternative solution.
Actually, I have used NOD32/ESET Business on one occasion and found it to be very complicated to setup in a small business environment with full management features.

Is VIPER relatively simple to use and manage network security?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 36908577
BTW - I liked the AVAST option becasue it provides for single license on server which was one of my main requirements.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pura_Vida
ID: 37808336
For those with a Technet or MSDN subscription, Forefront Client Security Antivirus is an option. It requires running the /NOMOM switch on the command line during setup.
0