?
Solved

web url for server name

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
IIs6   2003

the server name doesnt work as a url

eg  http://localhost/mch  works
http://nameofserver/mch  doesnt work

ping all resolves correctly as does dns  

what might be going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36908375
Does that machine have more than 1 IP address.  
Maybe the Website config in IIS is bound to IP 127.0.0.1?  
If you ping nameofserver do you get the correct IP?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 2000 total points
ID: 36908385
try to telnet machinename 80
if not ok check your machine firewall
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:G_H
ID: 36908519
Check that, in the website, in IIS, that there is a binding record for "nameofserver"

GH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 36908555
hi thanks, was hips, never had that happen before. threw me a bit.

cheers
0