[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Software uninstalling itself on reboot

Posted on 2011-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Just thought I'd throw this one out there...

Any ideas on why when I install antivirus on a machine, on reboot the product completely disappears? Could there be some script hiding somewhere that is executing an uninstall on reboot?

We're using CA Total Defense r12 but I can only guess that there is something in windows that is causing this to occur on reboot. The product functions fine before a reboot and then all program files and services vanish.

How can I stop this from occurring? I've attempted to install the software twice now.
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36908599
Try installing it manualy (not from a prepacked MSI or whatever it is) and see if you have the same issue. if not there is somthing wrong with the packet/script you use. and that will need to be troubleshooted.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36908600
BTW, what does the eventlog show after a reboot? Does it say its been uninstalled?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36909628
Launch msconfig and make sure all services and startup items are enabled....reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeeDavid
ID: 36910050
I suspect you have a root kit with malware or viruses installed, try running tdss , and malwarebytes and see if these find anything. Tdss will find and remove root kits and can run innsafe mode if needed.

Very Likely there is an infection there
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeeDavid
ID: 36910064
Also try a different AV, recommend security essentials from Microsoft, can usually run even on infected machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 36910602
Evidence suggests that something is uninstalling it. I am unable to pinpoint the problem from the event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 36910610
Event log shows an entry for msiexec and the removal of CA ITechnology Gateway.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeeDavid
ID: 36913494
Some Viruses tend to do that. Best to take it offline and download the latest av (other than ca) as these viruses/malware can also update themselves via the web, making it more difficult to remove.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36915079
Could be a virus or a bad packet. If you do a manual install and you get the same problem then its a virus, if not its yourMSI packet thats having issues.
0