?
Solved

yahoo account

Posted on 2011-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a problem connecting to my yahoo account.
it sais invalid password. but i type in the correct one again and again.
is therea way to completely delete my account and re-create it ??.

thanks,
thanasis
0
Comment
Question by:THAN04
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 36908827
Delete the cookies from your browser and try
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 36909039
Have you tried the password recovery?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36921121
No you cannot do it yourself
and you cannot get the same username also
unless you contact the support
but there are very few chances that they will provide you the password
try to remember by guessing or using the forgot password option
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1336 total points
ID: 36934991
There must be millions of people around the globe on a daily basis who have forgotten their webmail passwords and need to be reminded.  That is the reason that there will always be a "forgotten your password?" link next to the login fields.

Usually what happens is that you need to supply your account name (email address) and possibly also provide the answer to your "secret question" or other secret details.  You are then usually emailed a temporary password that you need to then change your password to another of your own before the temporary one expires.  Other methods are to email you a web address to click on or paste into your browser and it allows temporary access to change your password without knowing your forgotten one.

Different providers do this in different ways, but you obviously can't receive such an email UNLESS you have previously set up an alternative email address for such an event.  They WILL send an email to your current email address just in case somebody has attempted to hack into your account with a false "password reminder" request, but the email with details about how to reset your password will go to your alternative email address.  Some companies allow you to get a mobile phone text message in addition to an email or as the alternative.

So, unless you have set up an alternative email address you are doomed ;-)

It is possible that the wrong password has been cached and that it is somehow trying to autocomplete with the wrong one.  You don't say your operating system.  Passwords are cached differently by different operating systems and different browsers.  You may find that one of the utilities by Nir Sofer could reveal a slightly wrong cached password and allow you to remove it.

http://www.nirsoft.net/

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/pspv.html
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/internet_explorer_password.html

Be aware that either of these programs may be flagged by your AntiVirus or Anti-Spyware applications as suspicious.  They are not malware, but because of the way they dig into your system they can appear to be malicious in behaviour.

If that fails, then you will have to contact yahoo support.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1336 total points
ID: 36934994
Go Here and first try "my password doesn't work":
https://edit.yahoo.com/forgotroot?.&intl=us
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 37091535
If your email compromised? I would recommend reading
http://blog.thoughtpick.com/2009/10/how-to-protect-your-hotmail-gmail-yahoo-mail-facebook-from-hackers.html,  make sure always to change passwords regularly and use strong one and always use different passwords for different services such as facebook, yahoo, hotmail, gmail, mail, twitter..etc.

If you have forgotten your password, I would recommend  Password Management Software http://passwordsafe.sourceforge.net/  or  https://lastpass.com/

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37445649
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37445953
Thank you Tolomir
0