?
Solved

Lost access to router due to DMZ !

Posted on 2011-10-04
11
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

i have lost access to my remote ADSL tp-link router, cuz i set i DMZ enables and now it forwards all ports to the already setting computer in the lan and i have no access the to router itself ! .

is not there alternative port or something to access the router page via port 80 or alternative port ? ..

thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:hintco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LlanoV
ID: 36908929
Hello hintco,

You will have to connect to router locally and change the web access port to another number.

See the article http://www.tp-linkhome.com/tp-link-router/tl-r402m/i-want-to-build-a-web-server-on-the-lan-how-should-i-configure-the-tp-link-tl-r402m-router.html for more info

Hope this helps

Cheers
LLano
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36908932
If you forwarded all the ports from external to the DMZ, you are no more able to connect from the external.

You should instead remote console to the DMZ server and then connect to the router from there.

HTH
Bye!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hintco
ID: 36909045
- cannt access it locally its so remote !
- how to remote console ? telnet not working !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 36909084
If  you haven't done any huge settings in router then you can reset it. If you have not any other option to access it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 36909109
If you have done portforwarding to dmz then most of the ADSL router moved to port 8080
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeeDavid
ID: 36909995
Adding a dmz will only affect external traffic, you will still be able to access the router using http on the local network.

If it's still giving you dhcp info, do an ipconfig and check the default gateway. Try http://ip

If that fails, try doing a scan on the ip using a free scan port utility to see if the http port has been changed from default
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36915651
What kind of PC did you setup as the def. destination for all the traffic?

it's a windows host? a linux host? or what?

if it's a win box, try with remote desktop, if enabled
if it's a linux box, try with VNC to get a graphical console.

if it's a win box and you didn't enable RDP or a Linux box and you didn't enable VNC connections... then it's tricky, but doable.
Let me know.


@DUDES: guys, if i well understood the question, he's locked out from EXTERNAL, cause the router is REMOTE.
He configured the router to forward ALL the traffic to the DMZ host.

Hintco, please correct me if i'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeeDavid
ID: 36915682
Do a remote port scan, find out which ports are open still. Making another ip a dmz shouldn't stop access to the router, as the dmz is only used for unspesified ports. There would still be a port open for remote access.

Otherwise use teamviewer and get someone onsite to remote you into a PC so you can http to the router from 'the other side'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hintco
ID: 36917010
i have no physical access  to the router, so i can't do reset or local login to the router page. !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SeeDavid earned 1000 total points
ID: 36921350
Yeh but is there other people/computers at the site that you can remote to? Teamviewer is a good remote program that works without having to configure port forwarding so you can then get inside the LAN to configure the router

Youd just need to get someone to run teamviewer and read you the ID and password for you to access their machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hintco
ID: 37460827
99
0