?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Foundation - TS or remote desktop services, do you need AD?

Posted on 2011-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Guys

Do I have to have the server as a domain controller or can I get away with a workgroup setup and still have terminal services / remote desktop services.

Reason for concern is I tried with server 2008 standard and I could not get it working, I think it required membership of some AD groups for it to work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Corp_Jones
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ienaxxx
ienaxxx earned 668 total points
ID: 36908913
AFAIK TS doesn't require AD.

You need to install TS TS and License Server, activate it and install the licenses.
Configure TS to point at that LS
Create users on the server and add them to the Group "Remote Desktop Users".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36908925
Hi, a domain controller was not needed for TS 2003, but im afraid i dont know about 2008.

If it required a DC microsoft proberbly would have stopped the installation when it does the prechecks. I can't find any references that says that a Domain is required.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 36908983
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36908984
So yes you can HAVE IT WITHOUT AD I MEAN :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corp_Jones
ID: 36909300
Thanks Guys, does the remote desktop users group actually exist without AD?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 664 total points
ID: 36909313
If you just check under local users and groups on the server you will see :)
0