Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New error message when Outlook 2010 starts

Posted on 2011-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I wonder if somebody can point us in the right direction.

We have Exchange 2003 and a mixture of Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2010 clients.  Yesterday, we experienced an error by two Outlook 2010 clients which is shown as Msg.png in the attached zip file.

It would appear that if Allow is chosen, the message clears and the user is able to use Outlook successfully. However, if Outlook is closed and re-opened, the message reappears regardless of whether "Don't ask again" is checked or not.

If Cancel is chosen, the message disappears temporarily, but appears again at random intervals making Outlook 2010 unusable.

Now today, we have had another Outlook 2010 client exhibit the same problem.

All Outlook 2010 clients were installed using "Manually configure settings for Exchange Server" as auto-configuration is not available with Exchange 2003.

Any ideas how we can prevent this message from appearing and, perhaps more importantly, why it is suddenly occurring in the first place?  Will we start getting this message on more and more users machines?

Any help would be appreciated.
Error.zip
0
Comment
Question by:AHJ2008
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36909003
Are the users adding there own livemail.co.uk email accounts inside outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHJ2008
ID: 36909040
Thanks for the very quick response, but sadly, no is the answer.  We've checked the first machines, and they only have the exchange mail account and public folders visible in the outlook client.

Not sure if this is pertinent or not, but we do not run in cached mode.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36909268
Do I have this right that users are getting a trust prompt for an account they do not have setup?
This link is for turning off the prompt (will still apply for outlook 2010 and exchange 2003) but I'm not sure if thats your issue,
http://support.sherweb.com/Faqs/Show/automatic-configuration-guide-for-outlook-2010-exchange-2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHJ2008
ID: 36909332
Sid F: Yes, you're absolutetly right, we are getting the prompt for an account that does not exist.  This is what we can't understand.

I see from your article, and several others, that the prompt is usually for https://autodiscover.whateverdomain.com but we get https://exchange2010.livemail.co.uk?!

At the moment, it has hit 3 users, but we are trying to figure out what is going on in case any more people experience the same problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sid_F earned 1000 total points
ID: 36909415
Seems to be related to microsoft outlook webapp, have users been trying to setup anything or have you installed office 2010 from start to finish. I always find with issues like this a little user cross examination usually uncovers the answer : )

https://help.fasthosts.co.uk/euf/assets/pdf-guides/professional-mailbox-setup-guide.pdf?

https://help.fasthosts.co.uk/app/answers/detail/a_id/1653
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHJ2008
ID: 36909687
We host Exchange 2003 internally.  Is Outlook Web App something that can get inadvertently installed?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AHJ2008
AHJ2008 earned 0 total points
ID: 36942368
Ok, I think we have found the solution to our problem.

Here's the history lesson: we have two domains registered, one with a hyphen and one without.  The one with a hyphen is our network domain to which we connect both internally and externally using via VPN and OWA.  The one without the hyphen is where we host our corporate website.  We were asked by senior management if it was possible to redirect a browser to the web hosting address should the end user type the incorrect URL.  We logged into the Control Panel (Fasthosts) and
noticed that there is an option to turn on Web Forwarding.  We took this option, and as expected, the browser redirects to the correct URL.  Great, we thought.  However, what we didn't release, was although we didn't require or request Email Forwarding, several A records were added relating to email, including ..... a CNAME record containing hostname "autodiscover.<domain with hyphen>" pointing to "autodiscover.livemail.co.uk".  I'm assuming that because Fasthosts use Exchange2010, that what why we were getting the ttps://Exchange2010.livemail.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml in our Outlook 2010 clients.

Anyway, we've removed the CNAME record altogether, left the A records, and this seems to have resolved the issue permenantly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AHJ2008
ID: 37770390
It was an experts comment that pointed me in the right direction, but it was essentially a configuration change to our domain registration to correct the issue.
0