?
Solved

Visual studio

Posted on 2011-10-04
14
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How do I get Visual studio to stop changing my SQL statements that I right? It will reformat as well as assume that you want a CROSS JOIN and change the query in the SQL view.
Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LIFEEXPERT
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 36909044
0
 

Author Comment

by:LIFEEXPERT
ID: 36909150
I am using 2005; I followed the link but there is no "format" section for SQL
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 36909236
There should be one for T-SQL. If not, what do you have there?

0
 

Author Comment

by:LIFEEXPERT
ID: 36909391
I do have a T-SQL, but no "FORMAT".
I do see a Statement Completion Section; but it is grayed out
 Screenshot of Options
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37200270
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LIFEEXPERT
ID: 37200271
I fail to see where this has been answered. Screenshot was given but no followup ever was.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37200302
Yes, that is why it has been scheduled for deletion. There is no answer posted. Do you want to continue with the question? In that case a Moderator will send out a call for more Experts soon.

Qlemo
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:LIFEEXPERT
ID: 37200310
I haven't resovled the issue... still have the problem. It would be nice to have an answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 37200475
Can you post a specific example of Visual Studio doing that?  Are you using T-SQL in a control or connector?  Show what you wrote, where you put it and then what VS did to it.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37200784
I will make a guess: you are using Query Builder, the piece that allows you to visually design the query. If so, then yes, the query will be rearranged whenever you switch from SQL pane to Diagram pane. This is how it works in all Microsoft tools that allow visual design of the query, including Microsoft Access and Enterprise Manager in SQL Server 2000. has always been this way. If you don't want your query reformatted, don't use Query Builder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LIFEEXPERT
ID: 37200962
thanks
0