Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reversed IP check

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have several Mailservers in different countries, all have their own domain, imcd.nl, imcd.be, imcd.uk etc. In one location we have an Email Appliance, for incoming and outgoing mail. That's why the A-records of all these domains point to the same external IPaddress. It happens many times, we send mail to companies, who do a reversed IP check, and then it can happen we send from joe@imcd.nl, but the check returns imcd.uk. Is there a way to avoid this?
0
Comment
Question by:Burdie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sid_F
Sid_F earned 750 total points
ID: 36909208
This link is worth looking at, especially the posts after the questions was closed
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_23141108.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burdie
ID: 36909712
I understand what you mean, but I'm not sure if it would help. When I do a reversed Ip Check, It will return a different domain each time. So even if I would config one FQDN for outgoing mail, it would not help. And all my domains have to point to the same IP, otherwise the incoming mail would not arrive.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 750 total points
ID: 36910826
All you need to do is make sure the sending IP has a matching A and PTR record.  It doesn't matter which domains you are sending mail from through that server.  At work I send mail from 200+ domains through the same servers, at home only 5 domains, but the same logic applies.

If that is not clear, then provide headers of one of your mails and I will break it down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Burdie
ID: 36915770
Thanks for both explanations. First tip gave me a lot of info, second was part of the solution. We checked the PTR records, and found we needed to reduce the to 1 PTR record in stead of 1 for every domain. We will test that soon (as we have to adjust all MX records for the other domains's) and if it is working, we will do so for all domain's
0