Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best tablet for a web developer – operating system

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,
I am looking to get a tablet and have done a fair amount of research, but would really appreciate the view of the Experts.
My main goal is that I want to show off my work remotely to potential clients. (Please note I have raise a separate question about connectivity) The majority of my work is developing websites, but also do social media, and would like to develop apps , this is not needed for development of websites but displaying them.
At the moment I still can’t decide between an IPad and an android operating system.
IPad benefits are that I would be able to test out sites in an apple environment. I would also be able to develop apps for the Ipad as this can’t be done on a PC. I develop my websites on a PC and believe you can develop android apps on a PC.
Android – benefits are that, this appears to be the growing market. Ipads currently have about 74% of the tablet share, but if the smart phone market is anything to go by then this will reduce rapidly.
Windows – I would be able to develop websites on the tablet, however, this seems to be a no go until windows 8 comes out.
Any web developers able to share their thoughts on which direction to go?
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 1200 total points
ID: 36909273
if you check my post in your other question i pretty much answerd this as well :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 36909352
Reubenwelsh, Thanks I read the other response and think you are confirming my suspicions. The flash is a bit of an issue, but think I will need to convert some existing apps to HTML5. I was always concerned with how apple lock down their operating system.
I guess that like a lot of people you can get swayed by their design and hype. i will leave the question up for a bit if that is OK, just to see if there is any further confirmation or objection to this.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 36914594
>> My main goal is that I want to show off my work remotely to potential clients

Then either flavor will be fine.  Flash support will be the deciding factor.

>> IPad benefits are that I would be able to test out sites in an apple environment.

Not really.  The iOS platform is really a separate animal from the MacOS...both are made by Apple but the experience on iOS is not the same as a real computer.

>> Android – benefits are that, this appears to be the growing market. Ipads currently have about 74% of
>> the tablet share, but if the smart phone market is anything to go by then this will reduce rapidly.

Not necessarily.  Android makers are having trouble coming up with a UX that appeals to the broader consumer market.  Geeks love it, but grandma and grandpa aren't as thrilled.  On the phones, with the limited real estate and vastly different price points, it's not so pronounced.  But with the tablets, the slightly worse UX combined with a tighter price competition at the higher end (Xoom, etc) means that Android still has a hill to climb.

As long as you are using it to display your work, any of these are acceptable.  It will come down to budget, Flash, and personal taste.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 36999060
Thanks very much, really appreciated.
There is no perfect answer possible, so many thanks for your input in helping me make a decision. that is......
to go for Android 4. Seams to be the right decision for me at the moment.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36999102
Hope they serve you well :) thanks for the points.
0