[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook HTTP VS. TCP/IP

Posted on 2011-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been told 2 different answers to is ee should check the box for HTTP of TCP/IP in the outlook profile settings? I had a user yesterday that is a remote user and he did not have the HTTP check box enabled and was having issues. He also had the cache mode box checked. I unchecked that but felt maybe he needed the HTTP VS. The TCP/IP check box and it did seem to clear it up. Which is the better setting to use for all users when  we look at the properties of the outlook settings? We use windows XP and office 2007. We do have VPN as well. I just need to know which is the correct way. Hoping an exchange guru can eaplain the best way.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36909578

You should not uncheck cache mode it will not allow you to see the mails in offline mode - i.e when it is not conencted to exchange.  HTTP is used to communicate over the internet when you are away from the local network.  This will require addtional setup in exchange as well.

See cashe mode: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/about-cached-exchange-mode-HP001000067.aspx

See more about HTTP: http://www.lsdiv.harvard.edu/files/Configure%20RPC%20over%20HTTP%20for%20Outlook.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SeeDavid
SeeDavid earned 1000 total points
ID: 36909811
Http is not required if using VPN, Outlook over http requires the certificate to be installed and https port opened as well.

Enabling http won usually stop it from working totally as there are options within to bypass http on fast networks anyway.

Also if you're using http, enter the remote address. Complete and detailed setup instructions are found in sbs remote web workplace , SERVER.local/remote unde additional links 'Configure Outlook via the internet'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 36911289
Both answers were exactly what I was looking for. Both made excellent sense.
0