Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reporting Update, Delete and Insert Transactions in Certain Tables as SQL Scripts.

Posted on 2011-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I need a Log table in which update, delete and insert transactions in certain  tables
will be  written as SQL scripts.     So, the dml  SQl commands which applied  in these tables  will be reported.   How can I do that ?


0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36909354
Have you looked at auditing and log miner?

If you want to write it yourself I thing you will need triggers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 36909439
I haven' t looked at auditing  or log-miner  Slightwv.
Could you send me   some links or  info about auditing  ?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 36909464
And If I try to make it with triggers, how will the SQLs that make the dml changes  be  formed ?
I think I must use this way because I don' t have the sys user of the database.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36909918
On mobile and cannot find the links.  The online docs have all the info if you search the docs.

With triggers you just build the DML with the 'when updating', 'when inserting' and when deleting' clauses with the :old and :new column values based on what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 36909998
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 36942082
Thank you
0