Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

error in deleting site in sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi expert, i am facing a problem in delete a site in sharepoint 2010, i am getting an error as shown in the picture.

can you help me on this and how can i delete any site or subsite.
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:AZZA-KHAMEES
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 36909449
Hi,

Sounds like you hit the same issue as I did.  If you did update to SP SP1, you will have to upgrade your databases to SP1 as well or else that error appears using Sharepoint Configuration Wizard or Central Admin.

To check if your database needs to be updated, open Central Administration and navigate to “Upgrade and Migration” -> “Review database status”.

All of your databases should show a status of “No action required”.

Let us know,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:AZZA-KHAMEES
ID: 36909601
Thank you for your reply hadess666, i check the administration, and yes not all the database has this status "No action required" as show in the picture attached

so how can i change the status? Database status list
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 36910208
Run the config wizard.  Did you recently install an update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AZZA-KHAMEES
ID: 36914990
yes i run the config wizard, and the status changed , now i can delete the site
thank you very much ACH1LLES and hades666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AZZA-KHAMEES
ID: 36914993
Thank you
0