?
Solved

How to do Multipathing on HP-UX 11iV2

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I wonder how  to do multipath on hpux. do I need to install a package?

0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 36912866
You need multipathing software. You can use a SAN vendor-specific package like EMC PowerPath or Symantec's Storage Foundations.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36914062
HP-UX 11iv2 has built-in multipathing for failover, but it does not load-balance - For that you need additional software as meyersd suggested.

Simply vgextend-ing the volume group to add the alternate path to the disk (LUN) into the VG enables failover.  LVM recognises that it's the same disk and marks it as an alternate link.

Manual load balancing, by specifying the primary channel to be used for each LUN, can be done - See http://www.theunixzone.com/2009/12/18/simple-load-balancing-with-pv-links-hpux/ for an example
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 36914196
It's been a few years since I looked at HP-UX. Don't HP ship pvlinks anymore?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36914627
As far back as I can recall, pvlinks has been part of LVM - though it's confusing that it gets talked about as a product in its own right.

HP-UX 11iv3 has low-level native multipathing that includes load balancing; Each disk/LUN gets a new "persistent device special file" that is path-independent, so LVM uses that device file and the concept of pvlinks within LVM disappears.

http://administratosphere.wordpress.com/2008/02/14/multipathing-on-hp-ux-lvm-vs-vxvm/
0