Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Macintosh: My Apple ID

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,

1) I am used to with the Microsoft Window
2) I am not familiar with the Macintosh OS
3) I have a MacBook Pro, and I want to upgrade it to Mac OSX Lion
4) In the procedure, I read that I have to provide "My Apple ID"
5) My question: What is "My Apple ID"? (would you explain a little bit of it) (Is it a license key like in windows with 25 digits characters or numbers ?)
6) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 800 total points
ID: 36909436
When installing Lion, if you don't have an Apple ID you should be able to just continue on anyway.  But to answer the question, an Apple ID is similar to MS Live login IDs where you can get access to MS stuff on their sites. If you sign up for an Apple ID, which is free, you can gain access to their forums to post questions or answers, register your Mac and you Apple Care Protection, if you bought that and similar things.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 800 total points
ID: 36910099
QUICK ANSWER:
For Apple ID - if you use iTunes then it is usually the ID you use for iTunes.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 400 total points
ID: 36911788
You don't need it. Just skip that step
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 800 total points
ID: 36912619
If you upgrade via the App Store then you do need an Apple ID (iTunes account) to log in through the App Store application.
0