?
Solved

sql server 2005 cannot add rights to AD groups to access databases

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
windows server 2003 DC, SQL Server 2005 SP4 devlp. ed., new installation.

cannot add rights to AD groups to access databases

0
Comment
Question by:donOttavio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 36909501
Setup is made for 'windows authentication' or both 'sql and windows authentication'?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 36909558
What are trying to do?  You add the domain groups to the SQL instance via the management studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:donOttavio
ID: 36910199
windows authentication only.
I need domain user group to have right to access and read from specific database.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910424
You need open up SQL management studio, expand security, right click logins and choose new login. Select your Ad group, then click on user mappings, and give read only access to the database
0