?
Solved

This Page Cannot Be Displayed

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to avoid this error with iron port


This Page Cannot Be Displayed

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Based on your corporate access policies, requests from your computer have been blocked because it has been determined to be a security threat to the corporate network. Your browser may have been compromised by a malware/spyware agent identified as "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; InfoPath.2; FunWebProducts)"
0
Comment
Question by:techp
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeeDavid
ID: 36909877
Try accessing via https instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36911317

 there is no problem without iron port
 but company is not ready to remove iron port , they need to fix the issue
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911746
Under the following reg key.....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\User Agent\Post Platform

Delete the "FunWebProducts" value. Change should be immediate.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 36916950
If the error is only with Firefox on that computer, it could be because of how far out of date Firefox 4.0 is.
0