?
Solved

Room Mailbox Calendar Appointment Detail Permissions

Posted on 2011-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

I am trying to assign rights for ALL of our users to be able to see subject and creator details for Calendar appointments on ALL of our Equipment and Rooms.  Currently everyone can only see free/busy details?  Any ideas?

Exchange 2010 SP1
0
Comment
Question by:PhillipsPlastics
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 36914801
Have you tried by adding users to a security group and allowing permission on all the boxes for that group.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36923473
Just concentrate around
The following roles apply specifically to calendar folders:
AvailabilityOnly   View only availability data
LimitedDetails   View availability data with subject and location

Related link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff522363.aspx

Set-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity Resource:\Calendar -User Ed@contoso.com -AccessRights LimitedDetails

(or)

Else, we can grant the user or group to have the review permission too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PhillipsPlastics
ID: 36924066
I had to assign LimitedDetails to the 'Anonymous' and to 'Default' BOTH, and then every user could see what they needed.

Thanks
0