?
Solved

RADIUS Authentication;  ASA 5510/5505/PIX 501 "Populate Domain Field of Cisco Login Dialogue Box"

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have succesfully set up RADIUS authentication for Cisco VPN users to authenticate against the Windows Server 2003 AD with IAS.  Configured on Cisco ASA 5510 but will also firld to 5505 and Cisco PIX 501.

Is there a way to automatically populate the DOMAIN field on the Cisco login prompt which consist of a Cisco dialogue box with fields for USERNAME, PASSWORD, and DOMAIN.
0
Comment
Question by:wwakefield
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lwalcher
ID: 36919685
What Cisco login prompt? Do you mean on the VPN Client? Is it the Cisco VPN Client, the AnyConnect client, or something else?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 36920123
Cisco vPN Client version 5x.

After clicking connect, cisco prompt (dialogue box) that appears to authenticate against Active Directory.   Fields are:

USERNAME
PASSWORD
DOMAIN

-Not a big deal, it is gonna be a hassle with folks remembering the various domains.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lwalcher
ID: 36920588
Hmmm, in my test environment I am running Cisco VPN Client 5.0.07.0290. When I connect to an ASA 5520 I get a USERNAME AND PASSWORD prompt but no DOMAIN.

You are using IPSec with Group Authentication, right?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 750 total points
ID: 36920698
Not possible.

The most you can do (that i know) is set up the policy on IAS to require the user to be a domain user or something that you could use to determine it's a domain account.

Whatever you type in will be detected as a username even if you put a \ on the username.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 36920763
Thanks for the confirmation!
0