[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Server Extremely Slow

Posted on 2011-10-04
16
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am running Exchange 2010 on a 64 bit Server 2008 R2 virtual server (VMWare) with 15GB of memory and 2 Intel Xeon CPU E5640 @ 2.67GHz assigned to it.

It originally only had 4GB of memory and it was a dog, I upped the memory to 15Gb about a month ago and it ran great until this week, now it's back to running like a dog again.

Any suggestions?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 36910002
What resources are available in the host server? CPU, Memory.

What is the underlying storage system?

How many concurrent users, mailbox sizes?

How much email an hour?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 36910143
I assume your asking about the VMWare ESX Host it's running on?
 CPU = 6211 Mhz out of 8 x 2.67Ghz  Memory = 32GB free out of 37GB

We are running Netapp SAN's.  Using Snapdisk to connect to LUN's housing the info store, logs, snapshots, etc.

About 60 mailboxes concurrent, total Info Store DB size is 61GB.

No clue how much email an hour?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 36910218
32GB free out of 37GB seems a bit low? almost like exchange is not using the memory.
Could you have a look in task manager on the exchange server and see how much memory the store.exe process is using??

0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36910253
Are you using SATA disks on the SAN, how many disks?

What's the performance like in Exchange? Resource Monitor or Task Manager, what's the performance charts telling you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 36910462
Store.exe is using about 8GB of memory and minimal CPU usage.
EdgeTransport.exe is using about 350MB of memory and almost all of the CPU. Bouncing between 54 and 75.

Yes, sata disks on the SAN.

I attached a screenshot of the Performance tab from Task Manager. cpumem.docx cpumem.docx
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36910478
What speed of SATA disks, and how have they been configured? (how many?)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 36910481
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 36910542
Hancocka, 7200RPM.

There are 12 disks equalling 1TB.

Olhammbc, thank you, but if you read further, the IPv6 solution did not fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 36910620
whoops sorry, after looking at the image in all honesty I cant see it being a disk problem, usually 99.9% of exchange performance issues are disk related but if your CPU is being battered its probably something with that service rather than disk related. Ill have another nosey around and see if I can find anything!

Sorry I couldn't be more help !

Dave J
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36910723
Do you have any AV software plugged into exchange??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 36910755
Symantec Mail Security for Exchange  
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36910808
Is this iSCSI attached, any other VMs running on the same LUNs?

SATA 7,200 rpm disks are evil for an Exchange Store.

Have a look at the performance of disk based performance for the VM, and read and write disk latencies, are these high.

Checkout this document

Characterize storage performance and correct: Storage Performance Analysis and Monitoring
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 36910906
Where does it say SATA 7200 RPM disks are bad for Exchange?  I'm sorry if I am missing it.

No other VM's on the same LUN's and yes iSCSI attached.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 36910930
This used to be a problem with exchange 2003 and slightly in 2007 but Microsoft actually recommend SATA with 2010 http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2010/en/my/storage.aspx
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36911019
SATA 7,200rpm disks are a poor selection for any production Virtual System, They just do not have the performance delivery of SAS, under heavy load. Your only saving grace here is you do have 12 disks, more disks = more performance, but the IOPS for a given SATA disk is approx 50-75, compared to 180-200 for a SAS disk.

Check performance charts in the VM, and in vCenter if you use it, to check if the datastore, LUN is having performance issues.

Turn OFF any anti-virus in the VM, as a test.

See also here

http://messagexchange.blogspot.com/2009/05/iops-disks.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832791.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 36916997
I have already turned off the AV and it has done nothing for the performance.

I had to reboot the server in order to get things moving again.

Thank you for your help!
0