Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I disable the Command Bar in IE8

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I am trying to customize Internet Explorer 8 so the user cannot access the Command Bar.  I can hide the Command Bar using the CommandBarEnabled registry key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\CommandBar.

The problem I have is that the user can simply re-enable it using the context (right-click) menu.  In IE7 I used the NoBandCustomize key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer but this seems to have no effect in IE8.

Does anyone know how I can disable this context menu.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nicksbell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 36910075
hi there, this may work

HKEY_Current_USER\software\policies\microsoft\internet explorer\toolbars\restrictions
Value name: NoCommandBar
Type: DWORD
Value: 1 (on)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 36910086
or if that doesn't work, maybe try the suggestions here - http://eduboris.blogspot.com/2009/08/how-to-lock-down-internet-explorer-8.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nicksbell
ID: 36910231
Unfortunately the NoCommandBar key, which is your suggestion as well as the suggestion in the link you provided, removes the entire command bar, including the Tabs.  This doesn't help me as I need to keep the tabs.  CommandBarEnabled is the key used to remove just the command button elements of the command bar but it can be simply reinstated by the user using the context menu.  What I need is to disable the context menu.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910547
How about network group policy?

Can be set via local group policy as well.
gpedit.msc (in run statement)
 Computerconfigeration --> Administrative Templates --> windows Components --> Internet Explorer --> Toolbars    (lock all toolbars)

Pulled from this link, approx 1500 different ways to set IE
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985351.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:nicksbell
ID: 36910641
Thanks CanusRufus,

That is a very useful link.  In fact the Lock All Toolbars doesn't do what I need but I noticed that there is a Hide the Command Bar setting which, unlike the registry key I used, also disables the context menu item.

Thanks again.
0