Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Net Share syntax Help

Posted on 2011-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The server service was unable to recreate the share SafetyOnlyA because the directory C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\SafetyOnlyA no longer exists.  Please run "net share SafetyOnlyA /delete" to delete the share, or recreate the directory C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\SafetyOnlyA.

I removed this share but get this msg in my event log. Can someone help me with the syntax for net share to delete this.  I have tried and can't get it right.  I dont' really understand how to write tis from the syntax I found.       {sharename | devicename | drive:path} /DELETE
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36910193
net use * /delete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36910201
this is the corect syntax net share DataShare /delete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36910206
if its not working try "DataShare"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 36910222
I only want to remove the one share you see so are you saying to write the syntax like this.

SafetyOnly A  C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\SafetyOnlyA /delete
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910252
The required syntax is specified in the event log; just use it as is:
net share SafetyOnlyA /delete

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 36910311
Thank you so much it worked perfect!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 36910332
Thanks so much this is what I needed.  Syntax for Dummies 101
0