[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot see SSRS reports on W2008 server

Posted on 2011-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just brought a new SSRS 2008 server up online and moved my first 2005 reports  over to it. I just noticed that when I go to any workstation and try to go to http://reportserver2008/Reports all I get is page cannot be displayed. None of the workstations can access the reports on this new server only by being on the server can I can access the reports. The IP port is the default. What am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36910465
You have to re-deploy all your old 2005 to 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36910874
Let me rephrase my question.

I have a SSRS 2008 instance running with a report built and deployed and accessible when sitting on the server.

If I go to any workstation and  try to go to the report server URL all I get is "page cannot be displayed"
I have added the Domain Users account to the security of this SSRS 2008 instance.

What must I do to allow users to access this instance of SSRS 2008.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911782
Do you see any errors in the report server log file when this problem occurs? What is the value of the "SecureConnectionLevel" property in the rsreportserver.config file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36913002
<Add Key="SecureConnectionLevel" Value="0"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36913069
Here is the log file. I see something here about bad URL.
ReportServerService--10-04-2011-.log
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36914890
Please run IE as administrator. It will resolve your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36917910
Running as Administrator did NOT resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36917933
I have tried using the IP address of the server and that did not work either.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36923112
Have you tried running the reports from the server where it is hosted?
And the log which you kept in the mail, was it full (just to confirm)?

In case you have your reposrts project with you, can you try with the bids?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36923946
The reports run just fine in BIDS and in IE on the server. Something is blocking all the workstations from seeing the reports URL. I take the same URL that works on the server and paste it to a workstation and it does not work. I can ping the server by name and by IP address. Neither works for the reports. I am going to check to see if port 80 is blocked on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36926635
Port 80 was blocked. Now all workstaitons can see the 2008 reports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36926645
Got me pointed in the right direction.
0