[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD -- Bad Pool Header

Posted on 2011-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Crashes when running Esri ArcMap.  New Dell Precision T3500 Workstation.  Has happened 4 times over the past couple days.

Here is the latest bugcheck analysis for the .dmp:  


*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 3B, {c0000005, fffff80002dc0b05, fffff8800a955c20, 0}

Probably caused by : Pool_Corruption ( nt!ExDeferredFreePool+249 )

Followup: Pool_corruption
---------

2: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION (3b)
An exception happened while executing a system service routine.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000c0000005, Exception code that caused the bugcheck
Arg2: fffff80002dc0b05, Address of the instruction which caused the bugcheck
Arg3: fffff8800a955c20, Address of the context record for the exception that caused the bugcheck
Arg4: 0000000000000000, zero.

Debugging Details:
------------------


EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at 0x%08lx referenced memory at 0x%08lx. The memory could not be %s.

FAULTING_IP:
nt!ExDeferredFreePool+249
fffff800`02dc0b05 4c395808        cmp     qword ptr [rax+8],r11

CONTEXT:  fffff8800a955c20 -- (.cxr 0xfffff8800a955c20)
rax=0000000000000000 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=fffffa80096c91b0
rdx=fffff8a01dc964b0 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=fffff8a01dc9e720
rip=fffff80002dc0b05 rsp=fffff8800a956600 rbp=0000000000000000
 r8=0000000000000000  r9=fffff8a01dc964b0 r10=0000000000000001
r11=fffff8a01dc964c0 r12=fffffa80096c9000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000019 r15=0000000000000001
iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz ac po cy
cs=0010  ss=0018  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00010297
nt!ExDeferredFreePool+0x249:
fffff800`02dc0b05 4c395808        cmp     qword ptr [rax+8],r11 ds:002b:00000000`00000008=????????????????
Resetting default scope

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x3B

PROCESS_NAME:  ArcMap.exe

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 0000000000000000 to fffff80002dc0b05

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`0a956600 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!ExDeferredFreePool+0x249


FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt!ExDeferredFreePool+249
fffff800`02dc0b05 4c395808        cmp     qword ptr [rax+8],r11

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt!ExDeferredFreePool+249

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  Pool_corruption

IMAGE_NAME:  Pool_Corruption

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

MODULE_NAME: Pool_Corruption

STACK_COMMAND:  .cxr 0xfffff8800a955c20 ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x3B_nt!ExDeferredFreePool+249

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x3B_nt!ExDeferredFreePool+249

Followup: Pool_corruption
---------
0
Comment
Question by:VAMS1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36910357
Go to windows\minidump...zip minidump folder and upload it on EE for analysis.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:VAMS1
ID: 36910376
Attached are 5 minidumps zipped.

Thanks
minidump.zip
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36910393
Since this is a deferred call to free pool memory, the stack might already be cleaned, but we need indeed the dump file for being certain about that.
Bad Pool Header can only be caused by a driver, but we cannot tell more yet.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910445
Crash dmp points to problem with graphics driver...nvlddmkm.sys

Try updating your graphics driver and check.


You can also boot the computer in low resolution mode ..and then try to launch the app...you will be able to launch it...this proves the problem lies with graphic driver or graphics card hardware.

First update your nvidia graphics driver.




Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VAMS1
ID: 36910586
This also fixed a problem I had with ArcMap symbology not displaying colors correctly.

Windows said the drivers were up to date, but a download of drivers from NVIDIA's website did the trick.

Thanks for the quick and helpful response.
0