?
Solved

create a stream from a URL and then write that stream to response

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a URL in a string and there is a file at that URL lets say abc.com/file.js
Now, i want to load that file in a stream (i think by byte array) and then reponse.write on the page

so that file.js or any other text file appeared on the page.

So far my code is
path variable contains the url
HttpWebRequest WebReq = (HttpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create(path);
            WebReq.Method = "GET";
            HttpWebResponse WebResp = (HttpWebResponse)WebReq.GetResponse();
            Stream str = WebResp.GetResponseStream();

            int byteCount = (int)str.Length;
            byte[] fileBytes = new byte[byteCount];
            str.Read(fileBytes, 0, byteCount);

            Response.ClearContent();
            Response.ClearHeaders();
            Response.BinaryWrite(fileBytes);
            Response.End();

Open in new window




currently its giving me error

"System.NotSupportedException: This stream does not support seek operations."

on Line

int byteCount = (int)str.Length;

Open in new window




0
Comment
Question by:dev_intagleo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
karl-henrik earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910753
I would use a streamreader and a streamwriter.
The streamwriter can write into the bytearray instead of a file have a look at this example
http://www.java2s.com/Code/ASP/Response/SaveResponsestreamtoahtmfileC.htm

//K-H
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36910776
Try:
int byteCount = (int)WebResp.ContentLength;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36910803
And if you want to write to the server then you must to use the post method in a separate request.
WebReq.Method = "POST";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36910827
Also I recommend you to explore the System.Net.WebClient class, it is very useful for what you want to do, and simple.

Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.webclient.aspx
0