Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The operation requires an interactive window station...

Posted on 2011-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So, I'm removing infections from a computer, and ComboFix says I have a particularly bad Rootkit, which is Rootkit.ZeroAccess.  After removal and reboot, now my keyboard and mouse do not work.  This is on a laptop, so I can't just unplug them (at least easily!).  I have an external keyboard and mouse plugged in, which works fine.  I'm continuing to run scans and remove infections, but from what I've seen Googling, everyone just reloads their systems with this problem.  Any suggestions on how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Thompson
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
paulc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910498
That error sucks.  Save time and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36910645
If it was mine, I probably would, but this is a customers computer.  I don't resort to reloading unless ABSOLUTELY necessary.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 36912259
Is there a login screen (ie to select a user and enter a password)?  If not then try deleting the keyboard and mouse along with the usb ports from device manager, unplug the external keyboard and mouse, reboot and let windows reinstall the devices.  Make sure the laptop is set to power down when the power button is pressed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36912884
Well, the external keyboard and mouse work fine on it.  I'm not sure how that will affect the laptop's keyboard and touchpad.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 36914174
Depending on the laptop, the internal keyboard and mouse may be on either a ps/2 bus or a usb bus.  By removing the hardware from device manager I'm hoping windows will install new uncorrupted drivers for the ps/2 and/or usb bus along with the drivers for the keyboard and mouse.  The reason I asked about the login and power button is that you won't be able to login until after the keyboard is installed and you won't be able to shut down normally after the keyboard and mouse is uninstalled.  Hope this clarifies things a bit.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36920268
No luck.  The keyboard and mouse are both on PS/2 ports according to device manager, but uninstalling them does not work.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36920903
I'm also getting an issue trying to run the System Update Readiness Tool or just Windows Update.  Error 0x80096001.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 0 total points
ID: 36927147
The customer decided to reload the laptop.  Sorry, but I have to start on that, so I won't be continuing to try to repair this issue.  Good luck to anyone else who has this problem!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36947410
One day, maybe someone will figure out the answer, because I could see this being caused by infections more and more...
0