[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup SQL Server 2005 Database to a different physical server

Posted on 2011-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to manually backup a sql server 2005 database to a different physical server? We are trying to migrate to a new virtual sql server, but can't get the sql backup file to copy because it's so large (70gb). I've tried everything that I know how to do to get it copy and it's not working. So I thought I would map a drive on the current sql server to a drive on the new virtual server. I see the drive and can access it from the current server, but when I go to do a manual backup, that drive isn't listed. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Carla Romere
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913985

Do it with a query from the sql window

BACKUP DATABASE [MYDATABASE] TO DISK = '\\servername\c$\SQLServerBackups\mydatbase.Bak'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BartVx
ID: 36916159
You can back up a database to a network share but should pay attention to security rights. See the ''Backing Up to a File on a Network Share section in following MSDN link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179313(v=SQL.90).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 36916887
This worked beautifully. I couldn't get the first one to work at all.
0